PRIVACY POLICY & LEGALS  

References to Christie Millinery in the Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions below are references to Christie Millinery Pty Ltd (ABN 52600376038)

2. PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by Christie Millinery via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the Christie Millinery website located at www.www.christiemillinery.com.

Christie Millinery recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our client’s personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition. As a result, Christie Millinery has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register with Christie Millinery you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

2.1. What Christie Millinery can collect

In order to provide our clients with the service they deserve Christie Millinery collects the information that our clients give us. This may include personal information:

  • automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address;
  • given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the Christie Millinery website or when you post or input information to the Christie Millinery website; and
  • about how you use the Christie Millinery website.

We study our clients’ and visitors’ use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your Christie Millinery experience. When you register with Christie Millinery,  you give us your name and email address. Christie Millinery does not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register or exit this website.

2.2. How does Christie Millinery use the information you provide

If you give us your name and email address, we may contact you by email with special information about Christie Millinery and our products. We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission. Otherwise, we use your information only to provide our clients with a better service experience and ensure that we, our partners and affiliates maintain and improve services to our clients. Christie Millinery will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

2.3. Will Christie Millinery share your information with other entities?

Christie Millinery does not sell or rent our client’s names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information. In order to maintain our website and enhance our client communications, Christie Millinery contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, solely for the purpose of assisting Christie Millinery in these endeavours and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.  Christie Millinery will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this policy;
  • the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or Christie Millinery; or
  • the assets or operations of Christie Millinery business are transferred to third party.

If you do not provide requested information, Christie Millinery may not be able to provide you with access.

2.4. SECURITY

Christie Millinery will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Christie Millinery uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. Christie Millinery will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

[Please note also that Christie Millinery may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.]

2.5. About Cookies

Christie Millinery may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don’t want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of Christie Millinery’s services.

2.6. Marketing and advertising

From time to time, Christie Millinery may give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions. Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

2.7. Links to Other Websites

Christie Millinery provides access to third party websites through the Christie Millinery website. These linked websites are not under the control of Christie Millinery, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on the Christie Millinery website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

2.8. Acceptance of Privacy Policy; Modifications

By accessing and using the Christie Millinery website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. Christie Millinery may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.

If you are registered on the Christie Millinery online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by Christie Millinery at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to info@christiemillinery.com If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

2.9. Eboutique Terms & Conditions

By placing an order with Christie Millinery or using our website, you are agreeing to accept the terms & conditions set out on the website. These terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that state.

3.0 IP PROTECTION STATEMENT

3.1 Sales Material IP Protection

“Christie Millinery” is currently undergoing trade mark registration. All sales, advertising and promotional material including designs, logos, images and photography is property of Christie Millinery Pty Ltd . None of this can be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part without the prior written permission of Christie Millinery.”

Any unauthorised offering of Christie Millinery headwear for commercial hire may deceptively imply an endorsement by Christie Millinery l that does not exist or otherwise infringe the above rights, which will be strictly enforced. All rights are hereby expressly reserved.

3.2 Online IP Protection Statement

“The name “Christie Millinery” and any associated logos and promotional branding are trade marks of Christie Millinery. They may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Christie Millinery. All other material on this site created by Christie Millinery including, but not limited to, images, logos, trade marks, branding, photography, images, graphics, copy, headers and the overall get up are the property of Christie Millinery and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission from Christie Millinery.”